MyHouse Real Estate - my house my way...
Home For Sale Sold Sell My Property Find Me A Property Contact About  
PRIVACY POLICY
     
   
Summary
MyHouse Real Estate respects your right to privacy. Information we may collect about you will never be disclosed to a third party except as required by law, generally involving the transacting of real estate. MyHouse Real Estate will never sell your information or buy ‘mailing lists’ containing your personal information. You may alter your information stored by MyHouse Real Estate or request not to receive marketing material at any time.

MyHouse Real Estate has implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of personally identifiable information from unauthorised access or improper use, and we will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

Policy MyHouse Real Estate respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the Australian National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Those principles regulate how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you and other individuals. This Privacy Policy refers to Personal Information collected by MyHouse Real Estate. The expression “Personal Information” includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, sales information, real estate transactions information, bank account information and information regarding properties a client may own. Personal Information may be collected from clients, potential clients and hiring applicants.

1. Personal Information of MyHouse Real Estate clients will be lawfully and fairly collected only in respect of business relationships with clients and will be collected directly from clients or from persons authorised by clients to supply such information.

2. Personal Information will not include sensitive information such as information relating to health unless this is necessary for provision of a specific service by MyHouse Real Estate.

3. Personal Information of potential clients of MyHouse Real Estate will be lawfully and fairly collected by MyHouse Real Estate for inclusion on its records and mailing list directly from potential clients or from publicly available records.

4. Personal Information will be used for the following purposes:
      recommendations as to products or services;
      fulfilment of legal obligations and compliance with the law;
      responses to product, service, or information requests;
      processing of applications;
      identification of products and services that may benefit clients;
      contacting clients regarding products and services;
      administering and managing real estate and all real estate transactions;
      general administration and management of all products and services provided by MyHouse Real Estate including sales, market and rental information;
      communicating including sending newsletters.
5. MyHouse Real Estate will take reasonable precautions to ensure Personal Information so collected is:-
  • accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • stored in a secure computer database and protected from misuse, theft or loss;
  • not disclosed, without the consent of clients for whom Personal Information is held, other than to the extent necessary for the above purposes and other than to contractors, auditors and legal and accounting firms for whom personal information is used in respect of business transactions on behalf of clients.
6. MyHouse Real Estate will provide access to any client of details of Personal Information held on behalf of that client.

7. Clients or potential clients dealing with MyHouse Real Estate are not obliged to disclose Personal Information except as required by law for the purpose of conducting a real estate transaction.

8. Clients or potential clients may at any time opt out of receiving direct marketing or newsletters from MyHouse Real Estate. Clients or potential clients may contact MyHouse real estate by phone, fax, email or in person to update their Personal Information or request their Personal Information be removed from the mailing list.

9. MyHouse Real Estate will impose no charge on administering requests regarding Personal Information received from clients or potential clients for whom such Personal Information is held.

10. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please don’t hesitate to call us on 08 8266 7770 or email us at privacy@myhouserealestate.com.au.

Please note: If you leave this site via any links to external sites, the external sites will have their own privacy policies that may differ from ours.

RLA 148936 | Member of the Real Estate Institute Of South Australia
 
   
 
   
MyHouse Real Estate - Helping you buy and sell your home
Registered Land Agent 148936 - Privacy